home

2024 Winners

Supermarket / Multiples

Sponsored By
In Parnership With

Winner

  • Matthew Fowkes
    Matthew Fowkes
    Majestic

Shortlist

  • Henry Sweeting
    Henry Sweeting
    Morrisons

Multiple Venue Independent Merchant

Sponsored By
In Parnership With

Winner

  • Carlos Santos
    Carlos Santos
    Humble Grape

Shortlist

  • Duncan Gammie
    Duncan Gammie
    The Wee Vinoteca

Single Venue Independent Merchants

Sponsored By
In Parnership With

Winner

  • James Goodhart
    James Goodhart
    Bon Coeur Fine Wines Ltd

Shortlist

  • Charles Wharton
    Charles Wharton
    Ellis Wharton Wines
  • Chris Bailey
    Chris Bailey
    Mr & Mrs Fine Wine - The Wine Bank
  • Rupert Nicholson
    Rupert Nicholson
    Macknade

Online Specialist

Winner

  • Dan Belmont
    Dan Belmont
    Good Wine Good People

Shortlist

  • Charles Waud
    Charles Waud
    Waud Wine Club Limited
  • Thomas Sanetra
    Thomas Sanetra
    Wine52

On-Trade Multiple Venue

Sponsored By
In Parnership With

Winner

  • Holly Ninnes
    Holly Ninnes
    St Austell Brewery

Shortlist

  • Alexios Stasinopolous
    Alexios Stasinopolous
    Seren Collection (Pembs)
  • Edmund Inkin
    Edmund Inkin
    Eatdrinksleep
  • Shane McHugh
    Shane McHugh
    Goodman Restaurant Holdings
  • Sunny Hodge
    Sunny Hodge
    Diogenes The Dog/ Aspen & Meursault

On-Trade Single Venue

Sponsored By
In Parnership With

Winner

  • Carole Bryon
    Carole Bryon
    Lady of the Grapes

Shortlist

  • Cong Cong Bo
    Cong Cong Bo
    Amphora Cambridge
  • Daniel Illsley
    Daniel Illsley
    Maison Francois
  • Ian Sheldrake
    Ian Sheldrake
    Sparrow Italia Mayfair
  • Merlin Ramos
    Merlin Ramos
    Humo

Rising Star

Sponsored By
In Parnership With

Winner

  • William John Stephens
    William John Stephens
    Nectar - Asahi
  • Yoann Camail
    Yoann Camail
    The Walcot Group

Shortlist

  • Adam Kirkbride
    Adam Kirkbride
    Saxtys Wines Ltd
  • Emily Jago
    Emily Jago
    JKS Restaurants
  • Joshua Castle
    Joshua Castle
    Noble Rot & Keeling Andrew

Best Buying Team: On-Trade

Sponsored By
In Parnership With

Winner

  • Vagabond Wines
    Vagabond Wines

Shortlist

  • St Austell Brewery
    St Austell Brewery

Best Buying Team: Off-Trade

In Parnership With

Winner

  • Waitrose
    Waitrose

Shortlist

  • Co-op
    Co-op
  • Virgin Wines
    Virgin Wines